View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, April 05

Start Time End Time Information
5:30 PM 7:00 PM
Welcome Reception, sponsored by CTEH and E3 Environmental
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, April 06

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 9:00 AM
Welcome Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
9:00 AM 10:30 AM
Welcome and Keynote

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 11:00 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
11:00 AM 12:30 PM
1A: Swift Water Response
Click here for details.

Chair:
Deborah Wick, Director of Client Services, National Response Corporation, a US Ecology Company
Speakers: Responding to the Apple Valley Gasoline Spill in Lyons, Colorado
Abstract
Joyel Dhieux, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 8
  Fastwater Operations: Tactics and Tools for Rapid Response on River Systems
Abstract
Cody Harris, President, Whitewater Rescue Institute, Inc
  Training for Swift Water Response
Abstract
Servil Hoff, Emergency Response Coordinator, Marathon Petroleum Company

Add To Calendar
11:00 AM 12:30 PM
2A: PFAS– Collection and Treatment Case Studies and Resulting Best Practices
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chad Tameling, Executive Vice President, SET Environmental, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Grady Springer, Office of Emergency Response, Coordinator, Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Speakers: Challenges Regarding Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF) and the Transition to a Non-PFAS Based Firefighting Agent
Abstract
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
  Emerging Technologies and Best Practices for Incident Response Involving PFAS-Impacted Waters
Abstract
Seth Gibbons, Field Solutions Engineer, SET Environmental, Inc.

Add To Calendar
12:30 PM 1:30 PM
Lunch, sponsored by SET Environmental
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1B: Ice Response Issues and Challenges
Click here for details.

Chair:
Philip Sontag Ph.D., Staff Scientist, Applied Research Associates, Inc. | Ohmsett
Co-Chair:
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer, Teichman Group, LLC
Speakers: Oil Spill Testing in Ice-Infested Waters and Implications for Inland Waterway Response
Abstract
Grant Coolbaugh, Sr. Mechanical Engineer, Applied Research Associates, Inc. | Ohmsett
Co-Author(s):
Leonard Zabilansky PE, Principal Engineer, Applied Research Associates, Inc. | Ohmsett
  Adapting Warm Weather Response Equipment and Tactics to Sub-Zero Temperatures
Abstract
Mark Ploen, Vice President of Environmental, QualiTech Environmental, Inc.
  Conducting Ice Operations - An Operational Perspective
Abstract
Mike Popa, General Manager, Great Lakes Response Center, T&T Salvage, LLC

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2B: Training Exercises Programs Post COVID
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA
Speakers: Preparedness and Innovations at CHEMTREC and TRANSCAER
Abstract
Erica Bernstein, Director of Outreach, CHEMTREC (TM)
  Preparedness and Innovations at the U.S. Coast Guard
Abstract
LCDR Clifton Graham, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard, Office of Marine Environmental Response Policy (CG-MER)
  Preparedness and Innovations at the U.S. DOT PHMSA
Abstract
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 3:30 PM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
2C: Contractor Management Best Practices
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keely Fitzpatrick, Customer Relations, Marine Spill Response Corporation
Co-Chair:
Kenny Rhame, CIO, The Response Group
Speakers: Contractor: Safety Management
Abstract
Paul Hart M.S., CSP, CIH, Senior Consultant and Director, Health & Safety Services, CTEH, LLC
  Best Practices in Managing Contractors from an Operators Perspective
Abstract
Jon Wickersham, Emergency Response Program Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
  Contractor Qualification Program Best Practices
Abstract
Steve Rodes, Regional Response Manager, Marine Spill Response Corporation

Add To Calendar
5:00 PM 6:30 PM
Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

Thursday, April 07

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 8:30 AM
Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
1D: Use of Unmanned Aerial Systems in Response
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Francis, Manager, Shield Environmental Associates
Co-Chair:
Frederick Holt, Jr, Environmental Response Branch, Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Speakers: An Operator’s Integration and Use of Drone Support for Oil Spill Response in the Inland Environment
Abstract
Allyson Purcell, Sr. Emergency Response Consultant, Phillips 66
  Multi-Platform Remote Sensing - Integration of Satellite, Aircraft, Drone, and Aerostat Sensors to get the "Big Picture”
Abstract
Kevin Hoskins, VP, Telecom and Information Systems, Marine Spill Response Corporation
  Kentucky Drone Program - A State's Perspective
Abstract
Sarah Hettel, On-Scene Coordinator, Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2D: Including Indigenous/Tribal Communities in Emergency Response Planning
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Co-Chair:
Kent Lien, Technical Leader, Emergency Management, Canada Energy Regulator
Speakers: U.S. Regulatory and Policy Perspective
Abstract
Mary Goolie, Alaska RRT Coordinator/Area Planner, U.S. EPA Region 10
  U.S. Tribal Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Travis Hallam, Director, Three Affiliated Tribes Pipeline Authority
  Canadian Indigenous Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Raymond Cardinal, Committee Member, TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee (IAMC)
  Operational Perspective
Abstract
Tina Donald, Chair -TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee Emergency Management Sub-Committee, Simpcw First Nation

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 10:30 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1F: Response Case Studies
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Sr VP, Operations & Principal Consultant, CTEH, LLC
Co-Chair:
Shasta Steinweden, Complaint Coordinator, Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Speakers: Hurricane Ida Salvage Response Operations and Case Studies
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer, Teichman Group, LLC
  Virginia Tire Fire Case Study
Abstract
Drew McCarty, President, Specialized Professional Services, Inc.

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2F: Emergency Response Planning for Unique Hazards
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tim Gunter (CDR, USCG, Ret.), Director, National Spill Control School, National Spill Control School - Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Co-Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Speakers: Response Challenges with Stakeholder Concerns: Best Practices learned from working with Indiana’s Amish Community
Abstract
Dwayne Caldwell*, OSC/Emergency Response, Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management
  Environmental Sampling and Livestock Health: Implications for Animal Health and Downstream Litigation
Abstract
Scott Malm Ph.D., Project Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Kelly Scribner Tuttle, Senior Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Helen Dubach, Senior Environmental Consultant and Director, CTEH RM, CTEH, LLC
  CO2 Pipeline Releases in Mississippi
Abstract
Jordan Garrard*, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 12:30 PM
Grab-n-Go Sendoff Break
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

In Association With