View by Date

View by Track

Thursday, April 07

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 8:30 AM
Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
1D: Use of Unmanned Aerial Systems in Response
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Francis, Manager, Shield Environmental Associates
Co-Chair:
Frederick Holt, Jr, Environmental Response Branch, Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Speakers: An Operator’s Integration and Use of Drone Support for Oil Spill Response in the Inland Environment
Abstract
Allyson Purcell, Sr. Emergency Response Consultant, Phillips 66
  Multi-Platform Remote Sensing - Integration of Satellite, Aircraft, Drone, and Aerostat Sensors to get the "Big Picture”
Abstract
Kevin Hoskins, VP, Telecom and Information Systems, Marine Spill Response Corporation
  Kentucky Drone Program - A State's Perspective
Abstract
Sarah Hettel, On-Scene Coordinator, Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2D: Including Indigenous/Tribal Communities in Emergency Response Planning
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Co-Chair:
Kent Lien, Technical Leader, Emergency Management, Canada Energy Regulator
Speakers: U.S. Regulatory and Policy Perspective
Abstract
Mary Goolie, Alaska RRT Coordinator/Area Planner, U.S. EPA Region 10
  U.S. Tribal Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Travis Hallam, Director, Three Affiliated Tribes Pipeline Authority
  Canadian Indigenous Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Raymond Cardinal, Committee Member, TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee (IAMC)
  Operational Perspective
Abstract
Tina Donald, Chair -TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee Emergency Management Sub-Committee, Simpcw First Nation

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 10:30 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1F: Response Case Studies
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Sr VP, Operations & Principal Consultant, CTEH, LLC
Co-Chair:
Shasta Steinweden, Complaint Coordinator, Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Speakers: Hurricane Ida Salvage Response Operations and Case Studies
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer, Teichman Group, LLC
  Virginia Tire Fire Case Study
Abstract
Drew McCarty, President, Specialized Professional Services, Inc.

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2F: Emergency Response Planning for Unique Hazards
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tim Gunter (CDR, USCG, Ret.), Director, National Spill Control School, National Spill Control School - Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Co-Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Speakers: Response Challenges with Stakeholder Concerns: Best Practices learned from working with Indiana’s Amish Community
Abstract
Dwayne Caldwell*, OSC/Emergency Response, Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management
  Environmental Sampling and Livestock Health: Implications for Animal Health and Downstream Litigation
Abstract
Scott Malm Ph.D., Project Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Kelly Scribner Tuttle, Senior Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Helen Dubach, Senior Environmental Consultant and Director, CTEH RM, CTEH, LLC
  CO2 Pipeline Releases in Mississippi
Abstract
Jordan Garrard*, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 12:30 PM
Grab-n-Go Sendoff Break
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

In Association With