View by Date

View by Track

Track 2: Planning and Preparedness

Wednesday, April 06

Start Time End Time Information
11:00 AM 12:30 PM
2A: PFAS– Collection and Treatment Case Studies and Resulting Best Practices
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chad Tameling, Executive Vice President, SET Environmental, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Grady Springer, Office of Emergency Response, Coordinator, Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Speakers: Challenges Regarding Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF) and the Transition to a Non-PFAS Based Firefighting Agent
Abstract
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
  Emerging Technologies and Best Practices for Incident Response Involving PFAS-Impacted Waters
Abstract
Seth Gibbons, Field Solutions Engineer, SET Environmental, Inc.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2B: Training Exercises Programs Post COVID
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA
Speakers: Preparedness and Innovations at CHEMTREC and TRANSCAER
Abstract
Erica Bernstein, Director of Outreach, CHEMTREC (TM)
  Preparedness and Innovations at the U.S. Coast Guard
Abstract
LCDR Clifton Graham, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard, Office of Marine Environmental Response Policy (CG-MER)
  Preparedness and Innovations at the U.S. DOT PHMSA
Abstract
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
2C: Contractor Management Best Practices
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keely Fitzpatrick, Customer Relations, Marine Spill Response Corporation
Co-Chair:
Kenny Rhame, CIO, The Response Group
Speakers: Contractor: Safety Management
Abstract
Paul Hart M.S., CSP, CIH, Senior Consultant and Director, Health & Safety Services, CTEH, LLC
  Best Practices in Managing Contractors from an Operators Perspective
Abstract
Jon Wickersham, Emergency Response Program Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
  Contractor Qualification Program Best Practices
Abstract
Steve Rodes, Regional Response Manager, Marine Spill Response Corporation

Add To Calendar

Thursday, April 07

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2D: Including Indigenous/Tribal Communities in Emergency Response Planning
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Co-Chair:
Kent Lien, Technical Leader, Emergency Management, Canada Energy Regulator
Speakers: U.S. Regulatory and Policy Perspective
Abstract
Mary Goolie, Alaska RRT Coordinator/Area Planner, U.S. EPA Region 10
  U.S. Tribal Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Travis Hallam, Director, Three Affiliated Tribes Pipeline Authority
  Canadian Indigenous Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Raymond Cardinal, Committee Member, TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee (IAMC)
  Operational Perspective
Abstract
Tina Donald, Chair -TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee Emergency Management Sub-Committee, Simpcw First Nation

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2F: Emergency Response Planning for Unique Hazards
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tim Gunter (CDR, USCG, Ret.), Director, National Spill Control School, National Spill Control School - Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Co-Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Speakers: Response Challenges with Stakeholder Concerns: Best Practices learned from working with Indiana’s Amish Community
Abstract
Dwayne Caldwell*, OSC/Emergency Response, Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management
  Environmental Sampling and Livestock Health: Implications for Animal Health and Downstream Litigation
Abstract
Scott Malm Ph.D., Project Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Kelly Scribner Tuttle, Senior Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Helen Dubach, Senior Environmental Consultant and Director, CTEH RM, CTEH, LLC
  CO2 Pipeline Releases in Mississippi
Abstract
Jordan Garrard*, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4

Add To Calendar

In Association With